Awang Kitchen Elmhurst: Authentic Indonesian Food Worth Trying?

Quick Summary

I've always enjoyed exploring Southeast Asian food in Queens, and Awang Kitchen in Elmhurst has become one of my favorite spots for authentic Indonesian cuisine.

Having visited this restaurant twice, I've tried a wide range of traditional savory dishes and sweet treats. My standouts were the Ayam Goreng Kremes (Indonesian fried chicken with crispy crumbs) from my first visit and the Nasi Bungkus Padang with Beef Rendang from my second. Combined with clean surroundings and friendly, helpful service, it is a great spot in Elmhurst—though keep in mind that their house sambal packs significant heat!

Overall Rating: 9.1/10
Food: 9.3/10 | Service: 9.3/10 | Atmosphere: 8.8/10 | Value: 9.0/10
Price: Reasonably priced ($$)
My Favorites: Ayam Goreng Kremes & Nasi Bungkus Padang with Beef Rendang
Other Dishes Tried: Tempeh Mendoan, Lalapan, Sayur Gulai Nangka
Desserts Tried: Es Doger & Roti Bakar
Best For: Families, small groups, casual dinners, and fans of spicy Southeast Asian food


Good to Know

📍 Address: 84-05 Queens Blvd #1C, Elmhurst, NY 11373
🍽️ Cuisine: Indonesian (Halal)
💵 Prices: Starters $5–$10, Main Courses $17–$20
🚇 Subway: M or R train to Grand Avenue–Newtown Station (~5-minute walk)
🅿️ Parking: Street parking along Queens Blvd & Grand Ave
⭐ Don't Miss: Ayam Goreng Kremes & Beef Rendang


Watch My Experience


Jump to:

Why I Visited Awang Kitchen Twice

Exterior storefront and illuminated sign of Awang Kitchen Indonesian Restaurant on Queens Boulevard in Elmhurst Queens
The storefront exterior of Awang Kitchen on Queens Boulevard in Elmhurst.

Elmhurst is one of my favorite neighborhoods in Queens for exploring Southeast Asian food. I've previously reviewed Sumatera Restaurant NYC, another local Indonesian favorite where I enjoyed Nasi Padang Bungkus and Batagor.

Awang Kitchen caught my attention because I wanted to broaden my experience with Indonesian cuisine. During my first visit, a server recommended the Ayam Goreng Kremes, and it was delicious enough that I returned for a second visit to sample their Nasi Bungkus with Beef Rendang. Both spots offer distinct menus, making Elmhurst an exceptional neighborhood for food lovers.


Atmosphere & Service

Clean dining room interior at Awang Kitchen featuring dark wood tables, black chairs, light walls, and blue ambient lighting
The clean, casual dining room inside Awang Kitchen.

Awang Kitchen has a cozy, neat, and relaxed layout. The interior features simple wooden tables, black chairs, and soft blue ambient lighting along the walls that adds a colorful touch to the dining room.

The service during both of my visits was warm, attentive, and welcoming. On my first trip, the staff's recommendation of the fried chicken turned out to be my favorite dish of the night.

  • Getting a table: Walk-ins welcome; seated quickly on both visits.
  • Table service: Attentive, fast, and helpful with menu suggestions.

Location & How to Get There

Awang Kitchen is located at 84-05 Queens Blvd #1C, Elmhurst, NY 11373.

Reaching the restaurant by subway is simple:

  • M or R Train: Exit at Grand Avenue–Newtown Station. Walk about 5 minutes down Queens Boulevard directly to the restaurant.

(If you are exploring more Southeast Asian dining nearby, check out my review of Taste Good Malaysian Cuisine in Elmhurst.)


What I Ate During My First Visit

Tempeh Mendoan — Fried Fermented Soybeans

Plate of Tempeh Mendoan fried battered tempeh cakes served with dark chili soy dipping sauce
Tempeh Mendoan ($9.50) — fried fermented soybean cakes served with a spicy soy dipping sauce.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $9.50

Tempeh Mendoan is a traditional Indonesian appetizer of fermented soybeans formed into patties, coated in a light batter, and fried. It was served as two hot pieces alongside a sweet-and-savory soy dipping sauce with sliced green chilies. It was a great starter for the meal.

Lalapan — Fresh Indonesian Vegetables

Bowl of fresh Lalapan featuring sliced cucumbers, cabbage, and tomato wedges
Lalapan ($5.50) — fresh cucumber, cabbage, and tomato slices.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $5.50

Lalapan is a crisp side dish of sliced raw cucumbers, cabbage, and tomatoes. It added a cool contrast to the fried appetizers and warm main courses.

Ayam Goreng Kremes — My Favorite From the First Visit

Ayam Goreng Kremes platter featuring crispy fried chicken topped with savory crumbs, steamed rice, vegetable soup, and red sambal
Ayam Goreng Kremes ($17.00) — crispy Indonesian fried chicken served with rice, vegetable soup, and spicy sambal.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $17.00

Recommended by our server, Ayam Goreng Kremes features seasoned Indonesian fried chicken topped with crispy golden batter flakes (kremes). It came complete with white rice, a warm vegetable soup, and fiery red sambal.

The chicken was crispy on the outside and tender inside, and pairing it with the rice and savory crunch made it the highlight of my first meal.

Es Doger — A Colorful Indonesian Shaved-Ice Dessert

Glass goblet filled with Es Doger Indonesian shaved-ice dessert topped with fresh sliced avocado, young coconut strips, sweet bread cubes, basil seeds, black sticky rice, and condensed milk
Es Doger ($8.50) — a traditional Indonesian shaved-ice dessert topped with avocado, coconut strips, sweet bread cubes, basil seeds, black glutinous rice, and condensed milk.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $8.50

To finish my first dinner, I ordered Es Doger, a traditional shaved-ice dessert made with coconut milk, avocado, sweet bread pieces, basil seeds, condensed milk, and fermented tape. It had an interesting look and flavor combination, though I enjoyed the savory dishes more.


My Second Visit to Awang Kitchen

For my second visit, I wanted to try Padang-style Indonesian dishes, starting with their signature Nasi Bungkus.

Nasi Bungkus with Beef Rendang — My Favorite from the Second Visit

Small white dish of fiery red Indonesian sambal chili sauce alongside banana leaf wrapping
Spicy red sambal served on the side.
Red bowl of tender Indonesian Beef Rendang simmered in rich coconut milk and aromatic spices
Rich and flavorful Beef Rendang served with the Nasi Bungkus Padang meal.
Nasi Bungkus Padang unwrapped on a banana leaf featuring rice, boiled egg, vegetables, and curried jackfruit
Nasi Bungkus Padang ($19.00) served unwrapped on a banana leaf with rice, hard-boiled egg, and vegetables.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $19.00

Nasi Bungkus Padang is a complete rice meal traditionally cooked and served inside a banana leaf. Awang Kitchen's version features steamed rice, hard-boiled egg, green beans, cabbage, curried jackfruit, spicy sambal, and a rich side bowl of slow-cooked Beef Rendang.

The Beef Rendang was slow-simmered in coconut milk and spices until incredibly tender. Mixing the spicy sambal, tender beef, and curry-infused vegetables together made this my absolute favorite dish across both visits.

Sayur Gulai Nangka — Indonesian Jackfruit Curry

Bowl of Sayur Gulai Nangka young jackfruit and green beans in a rich coconut curry sauce
Sayur Gulai Nangka ($7.00) — young jackfruit simmered in coconut curry sauce.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $7.00

Sayur Gulai Nangka is a savory curry prepared with young unripe jackfruit, which absorbs coconut milk and spices well. It made a great additional side to accompany the rice.

Roti Bakar — Indonesian Toasted Bread Dessert

Square plate of Roti Bakar toasted bread topped with chocolate drizzle, chocolate sprinkles, and shredded cheese
Roti Bakar ($8.50) — toasted bread topped with chocolate sauce, sprinkles, and shredded cheese.
  • 2026 Dine-In Menu Price: $8.50

For dessert, I ordered Roti Bakar, thick toasted bread drizzled with chocolate sauce, chocolate sprinkles, and shredded cheese. While the sweet-and-savory combo was interesting, I preferred the main courses overall.


Price & Value — Is Awang Kitchen Expensive?

Here are the prices listed on the restaurant's 2026 dine-in menu:

DishMenu Price
Tempeh Mendoan$9.50
Lalapan$5.50
Ayam Goreng Kremes$17.00
Es Doger$8.50
Nasi Bungkus Padang with Beef Rendang$19.00
Sayur Gulai Nangka$7.00
Roti Bakar$8.50

The main courses—particularly the Ayam Goreng Kremes and Nasi Bungkus—offer solid value given their portion sizes and quality.


A Note About the Spicy Food

Indonesian sambal sauces can be quite spicy compared to typical restaurant chili sauces. If you have a lower spice tolerance or dietary restrictions like gastritis, consider asking for the sambal on the side or checking the spice levels with your server first.


What I Think & Would I Return?

Awang Kitchen serves high-quality, authentic Indonesian comfort food in Elmhurst. The Ayam Goreng Kremes and Beef Rendang Nasi Bungkus were both standout dishes that I would gladly order again.

The service was helpful and attentive throughout both meals.

Would I return for a third time? Definitely. I look forward to exploring more of their menu on future trips.


Final Verdict: Is Awang Kitchen Worth Visiting?

If you are looking to explore authentic Indonesian food in Elmhurst, Awang Kitchen is well worth a visit.

Focus on their savory main courses—especially the Ayam Goreng Kremes and Beef Rendang—for a satisfying meal in Queens.


Frequently Asked Questions About Awang Kitchen

Is Awang Kitchen in Elmhurst worth visiting?

Yes! The Ayam Goreng Kremes and Beef Rendang Nasi Bungkus are both excellent.

What should I order at Awang Kitchen?

My top recommendations are the Ayam Goreng Kremes and Nasi Bungkus Padang with Beef Rendang. For a vegetable side, try the Sayur Gulai Nangka.

Is Awang Kitchen halal?

Yes, Awang Kitchen serves halal food.

Is the food at Awang Kitchen spicy?

Their house sambals can be quite spicy. If you prefer milder food, ask for the sauce on the side.

Does Awang Kitchen accept reservations?

They primarily accommodate walk-in diners. You can call ahead to check table availability for larger groups.

How do I get to Awang Kitchen by subway?

Take the M or R train to Grand Avenue–Newtown Station. The restaurant is a 5-minute walk down Queens Boulevard.


Awang Kitchen Restaurant Information

InformationDetails
RestaurantAwang Kitchen
Address84-05 Queens Blvd #1C, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Phone(347) 492-9264
CuisineIndonesian (Halal)
NeighborhoodElmhurst, Queens, NYC
Number of VisitsTwo
Favorite DishesAyam Goreng Kremes & Nasi Bungkus Padang
Other Dishes TriedTempeh Mendoan, Lalapan, Sayur Gulai Nangka
Desserts TriedEs Doger & Roti Bakar
AtmosphereCozy, clean, casual
ServiceFriendly, attentive, professional
HalalYes
SubwayM/R train to Grand Avenue–Newtown
Would I Return?Yes
Overall Rating9.1/10

Comments

No Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *